Articles

PhantomX Robot Turret Assembly Guide

For AX-12A and AX18 DYNAMIXEL servos. This assembly guide is for the PhantomX Robot Turret with ArbotiX M. Click here for the Assmebly Guide with the Original ArbotiX
PhantomX Robot Turret Assembly Guide
 
for AX-12 & AX-18 Dynamixel Servos
 
Img3562_600.jpg




Tools Needed

  • 1.5mm Hex Wrench
  • 2.5mm Hex Wrench
  • Small Phillips Head Screw Driver
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver




Parts List
Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in seperate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various part. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.


1 X 2 X 1 X
230-180-arbotix.jpg 230-180-ax18-ax12.jpg 230-180-F2-bracket.jpg
1 X 1 X 1 X
230-180-F3-bracket.jpg 230-180-FTDI-cable.jpg 230-180-turbo-lock.jpg
1 X 1 X 1 X
230-180-12V2APS.jpg phantomx-robot-turret-base-plate.jpg phantomx-robot-turret-top-plate.jpg
1 X
phantomx-optional-mounting-plate.jpg 230-180-blank.jpg 230-180-blank.jpg



1 X 4 X 12 X 1 X
female-pigtail-lead.jpg hex-socket-head-m3-4.jpg hex-socket-head-m3-8.jpg hex-socket-head-m3-10.jpg
4 X 4 X 4 X 2 X
hex-standoff-ff-m3-30mm.jpg hex-standoff-mf-m3-15mm.jpg hex-standoff-ff-m3-10mm.jpg dynamixel-cable-3-pin-200mm.jpg
1 X 18 X 12 X 14 X
ax-hub-assembly.jpg steel-nut-m2.jpg hex-socket-head-m2-6.jpg hex-socket-head-m2-8.jpg
5 X 1 X  
rubber-foot.jpg part-zip-tie-small.jpg  






Build the bottom base
 
Img3524_320.jpg Attach the rubber feet as shown or as desired onto the legs of the "X" shaped bottom base.

5 x  
rubber-foot.jpg  
 
arbotix-with-small-standoffs.jpg Attach the four M3 x 10standoffs to the arbotiX as shown using four M3 x 4 socket head bolts.

4 x 4 x
hex-socket-head-m3-4.jpg hex-standoff-ff-m3-10mm.jpg
 
Img3528_320.jpg Attach the arbotiX to the base as shown using four M3 x 8 socket head bolts.

Orientate the arbotiX so that the power terminal blocks are next to the cable tie slots.

4 x
hex-socket-head-m3-8.jpg
 
Img3533_320.jpg Screw the Female Pigtail Lead into the power terminal blocks. Make sure the red wire is on the right (positive).
1 x
female-pigtail-lead.jpg






ASSEMBLY TIPS: Using Turbo Lock
 
locktight-screw.jpg




ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets
 
protip-nut-in-servo-160.jpg






Identifying your Tilt & Pan Servos
 
Img3466_320.jpg Your servos are labeled with servo IDs. Be sure to not reverse the servos during assembly. The servos come preprogrammed with IDs to identify to the controller which one is Pan and which one is Tilt.

Pan = ID 1
Tilt = ID 2






Build the Top Section
 
Img3460_320.jpg Push ten M2 nuts into the nut seats on the servo with ID 1.

10 x Push nut in with phillips tip
steel-nut-m2.jpg protip-nut-in-servo-160.jpg
Img3471_320.jpg Bolt the servo down using 10 M2x8mm Socket Head Bolts.

10 x  
hex-socket-head-m2-8.jpg  
Img3468_320.jpg Underside View.

align-servo-horn.jpg Make sure the servo horn is positioned properly by making sure the grooves on the horn and body are lined up.

Img3475_320.jpg Attach the F3 bracket as shown.

4 x  
hex-socket-head-m2-6.jpg  
nuts-on-bottom-tilt-servo.jpg Push four M2 Steel Nuts into the nut seats on the bottom of the Tilt servo as shown.

4 x Push nut in with phillips tip
steel-nut-m2.jpg protip-nut-in-servo-160.jpg
Img3476_320.jpg Mount the Tilt servo to the F3 bracket using four M2 x 6mm Hex Socket Head bolts as shown. (Make sure the servo faces right like in the picture.)

4 x  
hex-socket-head-m2-6.jpg  
 
Img3579_320.jpg Attach the F2 Bracket. Start with the AX Hub Assembly side first as shown.

1 x Assemble as shown
ax-hub-assembly-TR.jpg ax-hub-assembly-exploded-M3-200.jpg
 
Img3568_320.jpg Next bolt on the other side with 4 M2 x 6mm Bolts.

4 x  
hex-socket-head-m2-6.jpg  
 
Img3493_320.jpg Run your servo cables as shown.

2 x  
dynamixel-cable-3-pin-200mm.jpg  






Assemble top and bottom together
 
screw-standoffs-together.jpg Screw the M/F M3 x 15 standoff into the F/F M3 x 30 standoff. Tighten them snugly by rotating about a quarter turn past when the faces touch.

4 x 4 x
hex-standoff-ff-m3-30mm.jpg hex-standoff-mf-m3-15mm.jpg
 
Img3501_320.jpg Mount the Top Plate onto the Base Plate using the Standoff Assemblies.

8 x
hex-socket-head-m3-8.jpg
 
Img3508_320.jpg Plug in the servo cable and FTDI cable as shown. Make sure the black wire on the FTDI cable is on the right like in the picture.

 
Img3510_320.jpg Zip tie down the cables to the Base Plate.

1 x
part-zip-tie-small.jpg
 
Img3488_320.jpg The kit comes with an optional mounting plate for those that need one in their project solutions.

4 x 4 x
steel-nut-m2.jpg hex-socket-head-m2-8.jpg




Fin
Img3562_600.jpg